DATE: April 22, 2002
[…] Conclusions

With one minor exception, Applicant has not asserted the Administrative Judge's decision contains factual or legal error. The minor exception noted by Applicant constitutes harmless error that does not warrant remand or reversal. Accordingly, the Board affirms the Judge's adverse security clearance decision.

There is no dispute that Applicant's case falls under 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1): "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." Accordingly, the Board affirms the Judge's conclusion that 10 U.S.C. §986 precluded him from making a favorable security clearance decision in Applicant's case.