DATE: September 18, 2002
[…] Because Applicant's letter essentially sets forth a kind of argument, it is not new evidence precluded from consideration on appeal. Accordingly, Applicant's letter can be considered to the extent it presents an argument for the Board to consider.

1. Whether the Administrative Judge erred by denying Applicant a security clearance based on 10 U.S.C. §986. Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense (DoD) may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. The statutory category that is at issue in this case is 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1), which provides that: "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." The Administrative Judge concluded that Applicant's 1972 and 1989 convictions fall under that statutory category.