DATE: September 18, 2002
[…] Conclusions

Under the terms of the DoD memorandum implementing 10 U.S.C. §986, Applicant's case falls under 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1): "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." Accordingly, the Board affirms the Judge's conclusion that 10 U.S.C. §986 precluded him from making a favorable security clearance decision in Applicant's case.