DATE: September 24, 2002
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Board concludes Applicant's arguments fail to demonstrate the Judge erred.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 986, the Department of Defense (DoD) may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. § 986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. The statutory category that is at issue in this case is 10 U.S.C. § 986(c)(1), which provides that: "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."