DATE: May 8, 2003
[…] The Board does not recommend this case be considered further for a waiver under 10 U.S.C. §986.
Signed: Emilio Jaksetic
Emilio Jaksetic
Administrative Judge
Chairman, Appeal Board
Signed: Michael Y. Ra'anan
Michael Y. Ra'anan
Administrative Judge
Member, Appeal Board
Signed: Jeffrey D. Billett
Jeffrey D. Billett
Administrative Judge
Member, Appeal Board
1. Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) states "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."
2. Applicant's appeal brief relies, in part, on factual assertions that go beyond the record evidence below. Such factual assertions constitute a proffer of new evidence, which the Board cannot consider on appeal. See Directive, Additional Procedural Guidance, Item E3.1.29.