DATE: May 8, 2003
[…] As noted above, the Appeal Board does not recommend further consideration of this case for a waiver under 10 U.S.C. §986.

Signed: Emilio Jaksetic

Emilio Jaksetic

Administrative Judge

Chairman, Appeal Board

Signed: Michael Y. Ra'anan

Michael Y. Ra'anan

Administrative Judge

Member, Appeal Board

Signed: Jeffrey D. Billett

Jeffrey D. Billett

Administrative Judge

Member, Appeal Board

1. Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) states "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."

2. The first attachment is entitled "Criteria for Implementing the Provisions of 10 U.S.C. 986 in All DoD Determinations for Access to Classified Information."