DATE: December 3, 2003
[…] Signed: Jeffrey D. Billett

Jeffrey D. Billett

Administrative Judge

Member, Appeal Board

Signed: Michael D. Hipple

Michael D. Hipple

Administrative Judge

Member, Appeal Board

1. Department Counsel did not file a reply brief in this case. Accordingly, the Board must address the issues raised by Applicant on appeal (some of which are novel) without the benefit of Department Counsel's views.

2. Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) reads as follows: "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."