DATE: December 3, 2003
[…] Because the Board is not authorized to review the Administrative Judge's recommendation concerning a waiver under 10 U.S.C. §986(d), or give reasons or an explanation for its own recommendation concerning a waiver under 10 U.S.C. §986(d), the Board declines to address the specific reasons Applicant contends should persuade the Board to make a favorable waiver recommendation.

Conclusions

Applicant's case falls under 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1): "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." Accordingly, the Board affirms the Administrative Judge's conclusion that 10 U.S.C. §986 precluded her from making a favorable security clearance decision in Applicant's case.