DATE: September 29, 2003
[…] Michael Y. Ra'anan

Administrative Judge

Member, Appeal Board

Signed: Christine M. Kopocis

Christine M. Kopocis

Administrative Judge

Member, Appeal Board

1. On appeal, Applicant argues he did not use marijuana between 1971 and 1994. However, there is record evidence that supports the Administrative Judge's finding that Applicant occasionally used marijuana after 1971, up to 1985.

2. Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. Section (c)(2) reads: "The person is an unlawful user of, or is addicted to, a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S. 802))."