DATE: April 18, 2006
[…] Applicant does not dispute that 10 U.S.C. § 986(c)(1) applies to him. (See Applicant's Appeal Brief at 2). However, he contends that it was error for the Administrative Judge not to make an official waiver recommendation under 10 U.S.C. § 986(d). Section 986(d) was also amended by Public Law 108-375. In a meritorious case where there are mitigating factors, it continued to provide for an exception to the prohibition in subsection (a) for a person described in Section 986(c)(1), but the authority of the Secretary of Defense or a Secretary of a military department to do so was replaced with the following language: "Any such waiver may be authorized only in accordance with standards and procedures prescribed by, or under the authority of, an Executive order or other guidance issued by the President." Neither party is aware of the issuance of any standards or procedures by the President. Department Counsel's brief instructs us: "To date, no further implementation by the Department of Defense has taken place."