DATE: October 9, 2003
[…] Administrative Judge
Chairman, Appeal Board
Signed: Jeffrey D. Billett
Jeffrey D. Billett
Administrative Judge
Member, Appeal Board
Signed: William S. Fields
William S. Fields
Administrative Judge
Member, Appeal Board
1. The Administrative Judge entered formal findings in favor of Applicant with respect to SOR paragraphs 1.a and 1.b. Those favorable formal findings are not at issue on appeal.
2. Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. Applicant's 1991 misdemeanor conviction and sentence falls under §986(c)(1): "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."