DATE: August 19, 2003
[…] Signed: Emilio Jaksetic

Emilio Jaksetic

Administrative Judge

Chairman, Appeal Board

1. Although Applicant's appeal brief does address some of the favorable findings, the Board concludes that no useful purpose is served by addressing findings not appealed by the "losing" party on those findings.

2. Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. Applicant's 1972 felony conviction falls under §986(c)(1): "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."