DATE: August 19, 2003
[…] Conclusions

Applicant has failed to demonstrate any factual or legal error by in the Administrative Judge's decision. Therefore, the Board affirms the Judge's adverse security clearance decision.

Applicant does not challenge the Administrative Judge's conclusion that the case falls under 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1): "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." Accordingly, the Board affirms the Judge's conclusion that the Department of Defense is prohibited from granting Applicant a security clearance under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. §986.