DATE: September 7, 2004
[…] Applicant has failed to demonstrate error below. Accordingly, the Board affirms the Administrative Judge's unfavorable security clearance decision. Furthermore, the Board does not recommend this case be considered further for a waiver under 10 U.S.C. §986(d).
Signed: Emilio Jaksetic
Emilio Jaksetic
Administrative Judge
Chairman, Appeal Board
Signed: Michael Y. Ra'anan
Michael Y. Ra'anan
Administrative Judge
Member, Appeal Board
Signed: Jeffrey D. Billett
Jeffrey D. Billett
Administrative Judge
Member, Appeal Board
1. 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) reads: "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."