DATE: May 13, 2003
[…] When a challenge to an Administrative Judge's rulings or conclusions raises a question of law, the Board's scope of review is plenary. See DISCR Case No. 87-2107 (September 29, 1992) at pp. 4-5 (citing federal cases).

Appeal Issues

1. Whether the Administrative Judge erred by finding that the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 986 applied to Applicant's case. Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense (DoD) may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. The statutory category that is at issue in this case is 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1), which provides that: "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." The undisputed record evidence in this case establishes that Applicant was convicted in 1988 of two state felony counts and was subsequently sentenced to a term of incarceration in excess of one year. The Administrative Judge concluded that these convictions fall under 10 U.S.C.§986(c)(1).