DATE: April 21, 2004
[…] Applicant does not challenge the Administrative Judge's findings of fact about his past criminal conduct. However, Applicant acknowledges the seriousness of that conduct, states he has taken steps to prevent any recurrence, and notes he has not committed any criminal act since his 1996 felony conviction. The Board construes Applicant's statements as raising the issue of whether the Judge erred by concluding Applicant's past criminal conduct had not been mitigated under Guideline J.
The Administrative Judge concluded that Applicant's 1996 conviction falls under 10 U.S.C. §986 and precluded a favorable security clearance decision. (3) Because Applicant's conviction resulted in a sentence of imprisonment exceeding one year, the Judge properly concluded Applicant's case falls under 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1): "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."
Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §986(d), the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned may authorize an exception to the statutory prohibition against granting or renewing a security clearance for cases covered by 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) or 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(4).