DATE: April 22, 2003
[…] Since the Board is asked to make a recommendation in its own capacity, the Board is not bound by the waiver recommendation made by the Administrative Judge below and must review the record evidence as a whole in order to fulfill its obligation to make a meaningful decision whether to recommend or not that a waiver should be considered.

Conclusions

Under the terms of the Department of Defense memorandum implementing 10 U.S.C. §986, Applicant's case falls under 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1): "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." Accordingly, the Board affirms the Judge's conclusion that 10 U.S.C. §986 precluded him from making a favorable security clearance decision in Applicant's case.