DATE: August 26, 2004
[…] Chairman, Appeal Board

Signed: Michael D. Hipple

Michael D. Hipple

Administrative Judge

Member, Appeal Board

Signed: Jean E. Smallin

Jean E. Smallin

Administrative Judge

Member, Appeal Board

1. The Administrative Judge entered a formal finding in favor of Applicant with respect to SOR paragraph 1.c. That favorable formal finding is not at issue on appeal.

2. See, e.g., ISCR Case No. 01-19823 (December 3, 2003) at p. 5 (a prior favorable security clearance decision does not give rise to a vested right or interest in continued retention of a security clearance).

3. 8 U.S.C §1448 provides: "A person who has applied for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in a public ceremony before the Attorney General or a court with jurisdiction under section 1421(b) of this title an oath (1) to support the Constitution of the United States; (2) to renounce and abjure absolutely and entirely all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty of whom or which the applicant was before a subject or citizen; (3) to support and defend the Constitution and the laws of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; (4) to bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and (5)(A) to bear arms on behalf of the United States when required by the law, or (B) to perform noncombatant service in the Armed Forces of the United States when required by the law, or (C) to perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by the law."

4. Experience in the industrial security program shows that not all foreign countries recognize or accept the renunciation of foreign allegiance that is a part of the oath taken by one of their citizens to become a naturalized U.S. citizen.