DATE: July 7, 2004
[…] Michael D. Hipple
Administrative Judge
Member, Appeal Board
Signed: Christine M. Kopocis
Christine M. Kopocis
Administrative Judge
Member, Appeal Board
1. The Administrative Judge entered formal findings in favor of Applicant with respect to the SOR paragraphs under Guideline F (Financial Considerations) and Guideline E (Personal Conduct). Those favorable formal findings are not at issue on appeal.
2. Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) covers the following situation: "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year."
3. Department of Navy v. Egan, 484 U.S. 518, 528 (1988).
4. See, e.g., ISCR Case No. 02-04786 (June 27, 2003) at p. 7.
5. See, e.g., ISCR Case No. 01-19823 (December 3. 2003) at pp. 5-6.