DATE: August 9, 2004
[…] The Administrative Judge concluded Applicant's case falls under 10 U.S.C. §986, which provides that the Department of Defense may not grant or renew a security clearance for a defense contractor official or employee that falls under any of four statutory categories [10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1) through (c)(4)]. The Judge concluded that Applicant's case falls under 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(1), which reads: "The person has been convicted in any court of the United States of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." On appeal, Applicant challenges the Judge's conclusion that his case falls under 10 U.S.C. §986. In support of that challenge, Applicant argues the following: