DATE: June 28, 2005
[…] See, e.g., ISCR Case No. 00-0250 (July 11, 2001) at p. 6 (discussing harmless error doctrine);
Has the nonappealing party made a persuasive argument for how the Administrative Judge's decision can be affirmed on alternate grounds? See, e.g., ISCR Case No. 99-0454 (October 17, 2000) at p. 6 (citing federal cases); and
If the Administrative Judge's decision cannot be affirmed, should the case be reversed or remanded? (Directive, Additional Procedural Guidance, Items E3.1.33.2 and E3.1.33.3).
(1) Whether the Administrative Judge erred in his interpretation and application of 10 U.S.C. §986(c)(2). Under 10 U.S.C. §986, the Department of Defense cannot grant or renew a security clearance for various categories of persons, including a person who "is an unlawful user of, or is addicted to, a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)." [hereinafter "Subsection (c)(2)"]. The Administrative Judge concluded that Applicant was covered by Subsection (c)(2) because:
(a) Applicant had been diagnosed as cocaine dependent in April 2001;
(b) drug dependence is the equivalent of "is addicted to" under Subsection (c)(2);