DATE: November 17, 2006
[…] Rule for Courts-Martial 1107(f)(4)(E) provides that when the service of the sentence to confinement is deferred, the convening authority's action "shall include the date on which the deferment became effective."

Title 10 U.S.C. § 972(a)(3) indicates one reason for "time lost" is when "an enlisted member of an armed force "is confined by military . . . authorities for more than one day in connection with a trial." 32 CFR § 45.3(d)(1) provides, a "DD Form 214 is an important record of service which must be prepared accurately and completely." It is used by the Department of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Labor as well as other agencies to determine eligibility for benefits. Id. at § 45.3(d)(3). (3)

In evaluating the Judge's finding, we are required to give deference to the Judge's credibility determinations.