DATE: November 17, 2006
[…] Bd. Jan. 15, 2003).

Military confinement resulting from a general court-martial (GCM) begins when adjudged, unless suspended or deferred by the GCM convening authority. See Article 57, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 857. Applicant did not request, and there was no evidence that the GCM convening authority approved suspension or deferment of confinement. Rule for Courts-Martial 1107(f)(4)(E) provides that when the service of the sentence to confinement is deferred, the convening authority's action "shall include the date on which the deferment became effective."

Title 10 U.S.C. § 972(a)(3) indicates one reason for "time lost" is when "an enlisted member of an armed force "is confined by military . . . authorities for more than one day in connection with a trial." 32 CFR § 45.3(d)(1) provides, a "DD Form 214 is an important record of service which must be prepared accurately and completely." It is used by the Department of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Labor as well as other agencies to determine eligibility for benefits. Id. at § 45.3(d)(3). (3)